NTSB Identification: SEA95LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1995 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96202
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START AND DURING THE RESTART ATTEMPT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STALLED ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months