NTSB Identification: SEA95LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1995 in BLISS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3728N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LOW TO THE GROUND AND BANKING SHARPLY TO THE LEFT WHEN IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT INTO FOG FOR AN INSTANT AND THEN REAPPEARED STILL BANKING. THEY SAW THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FIRST AND THEN THE NOSE. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE WEATHER TO BE EXTREMELY FOGGY WITH LIGHT RAIN AND 1/8 TO 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months