NTSB Identification: NYC95LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in NEWARK, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280C, registration: N122HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID A STEEP APPROACH AND CAME TO A HOVER OVER AN AREA OF HIGH VEGETATION. SHE THEN STARTED A RIGHT 90 DEGREE TURN TO HOVER TAXI TO THE HELIPAD. THE PILOT STATED THE HELICOPTER 'WENT INTO 360 DEGREE SPINS IN A MATTER OF SECONDS,' LANDED IN BRUSH, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA THAT WHILE IN THE TURN TO THE HELIPAD SHE NEGLECTED TO ADD THROTTLE BEFORE PULLING UP ON THE COLLECTIVE (POWER), NOTICED THE RPM WAS LOW AND COULD NOT MAKE A RECOVERY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS, AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE HELICOPTER OR THE ENGINE. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 107.5, ALL IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL HELICOPTER, AND 26.7 HOURS WERE AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of throttle and collective controls, resulting in the loss of rotor rpm and the inflight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months