NTSB Identification: NYC95LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1995 in HAMILTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N219CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A TREE SURROUNDED FIELD AT NIGHT, IN HIS PERSONALLY OWNED HELICOPTER. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK TREES AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 60 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL, WITH 40 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE PILOT'S LAST THIRD CLASS MEDICAL WAS ISSUED 3 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH THE RESTRICTIONS, 'NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLYING OR BY COLOR SIGNAL CONTROL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to fly at night with a night vision deficiency, and his failure to maintain clearance with trees during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the trees and the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months