NTSB Identification: NYC95FA129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in MONKTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N4602U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 10 minutes after takeoff at an altitude of 6000 feet mean sea level (MSL), the pilot radioed to air traffic control '. . . My low voltage light is on and I'm getting a dimming, I need to be vectored back to Burlington please.' The pilot was cleared direct to Burlington and instructed to 'turn right heading zero one zero.' The pilot performed a left turn toward high terrain, descended, and the airplane impacted trees on a mountain at an elevation of about 1,225 feet MSL. Initial impact with trees was about 65 feet above ground level; the airplane continued about 538 feet, shedding parts, before before coming to rest. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the master, battery, and alternator switches were in the 'off' position. A portable transceiver was found in the wreckage with the switch in the 'on' position. No flashlight was found in the wreckage. Testing of the alternator did not reveal evidence of malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were: loss of electrical power for undetermined reason(s), darkness, and the mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months