NTSB Identification: MIA95LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6167Y
Injuries: 6 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROTATION THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DOG WHICH CAUSED BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN CLEARED POWERLINES AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD ABOUT 140 PAST THE POWERLINES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS CRUSHED AFT WHICH INTERFERED WITH RIGHT ELEVATOR MOVEMENT. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB ACTUATOR WAS MEASURED AND FOUND TO BE IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNDER GROSS WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS WITHIN ALLOWABLE LIMITS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DID NOT WEAR AVAILABLE SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE PILOT RECEIVED FACIAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BINDING (MECHANICAL) OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR WITH THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AFTER COLLISION WITH A DOG AT THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER DURING ROTATION. THE DEFORMATION OF THE STABILIZER REDUCED THE PILOT-IN-COMMMAND'S ABILITY TO OPERATE THE ELEVATOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months