NTSB Identification: LAX95LA191.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N8363Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE HELICOPTER IN AN OPEN AREA ON THE NORTH SIDE OF A LAKE. THE LANDING AREA TERRAIN SLOPED DOWNWARD WITH TREES TO THE NORTH. ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT FELT THE LEFT SKID TOUCH UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PILOT RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO A 2-FOOT HOVER. MOMENTS LATER, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED COLLECTIVE AND CYCLIC INPUTS. THE HELICOPTER RESPONDED TO THE CONTROL INPUTS AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND TRAVELED REARWARD UNTIL IT HIT A TREE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. GROUND WITNESSES CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT AND ALSO SAID THAT GUSTY WINDS EXISTED IN THE LANDING AREA, BUT NOT ON THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the flight controls. The downward-sloping terrain and the intermittent gusty wind conditions were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months