NTSB Identification: LAX95LA182.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 1995 in STOCKTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N39ES
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEARED FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO RUNWAY MARKERS AS IT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to properly judge the landing flare, and his improper bounced landing recovery technique, which resulted in a landing gear collapse during a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months