NTSB Identification: FTW95LA219.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: Hispano Aviacion HB-200, registration: N212AM
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED AN INDICATION OF A HYDRAULIC PRESSURE PROBLEM DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. AFTER EXECUTING A TOWER FLY-BY AND CHECKING THE LANDING GEAR WARNING SYSTEM, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FULL STOP LANDING TO RUNWAY 16L AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WAS THE FALSE LANDING GEAR INDICATIONS PROVIDED BY THE LANDING GEAR INDICATING SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months