NTSB Identification: FTW95LA217.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in VILLE PLATTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N48538
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON APPROACH TO THE 1,400-FT GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT'S LOWER RIGHT WING STRUCK A LEVEE '...PULLING [IT] DOWN AND TO THE RIGHT....' THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER IN A BORDERING DITCH. DUE TO A SERVICING TRUCK PARKED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE STRIP THE PILOT COULD NOT MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH AND MADE AN OFF-SET APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR A LEVEE DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS A TRUCK PARKED ON THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months