NTSB Identification: FTW95LA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: GATES LEARJET 35A, registration: N450MC
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TIRE FAILED WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING WITHIN 15 KNOTS OF V1 SPEED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 6,011 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE PRECEDED BY A VIBRATION. THE CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BY CLOSING THE THROTTLES, DEPLOYING THE THRUST REVERSERS, AND APPLYING FULL BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A SHALLOW DRAINAGE DITCH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE, IMPROPER SERVICING, OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months