NTSB Identification: FTW95LA211.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in LISSIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N4554R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS PERFORMING 'NORMALLY' DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL; HOWEVER, 'AFTER THE TAIL CAME UP, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPRIGHT IN A RICE FIELD AND THE WINGS WERE STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL CONTROL DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES AND THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months