NTSB Identification: FTW95LA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1995 in ST MARTINVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8365K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SEEDING RICE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A SECOND PASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND IN EXCESS OF 30 MPH AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO AN INVERTED POSITION STRIKING TREES AND THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months