NTSB Identification: FTW95LA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: BEECH D55, registration: N993ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE LAST TOUCH AND GO HE FELT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING SO HE REDUCED POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE NORMALLY RETRACTS THE FLAPS AND LEAVES THE GEAR DOWN AFTER HE LIFTS OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN A GEAR UP LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months