NTSB Identification: FTW95LA195.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1995 in FREDERICK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9399V
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DOING AN ACCELERATION TEST PRIOR TO DEPARTING AND WHEN HE TRIED TO STOP, THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF 2,800 FOOT LONG DIRT STRIP, THROUGH A FENCE AND DITCH, AND ONTO A ROAD BORDERING THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLED BRAKES AT 70 KNOTS. NORMAL ROTATION SPEED IN 60 KNOTS. HEAVY WHEEL MARKS WERE FOUND 700 FEET PRIOR TO THE FENCE AND DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING AN ABORT. FACTORS WERE A SOFT AND WET AIR STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months