NTSB Identification: CHI95LA160.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1995 in CLARKS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N9038W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS WHO OCCASIONALLY SAW THE AIRPLANE DURING ITS TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED RUNNING. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A FREE WHEELING SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER. THE COLLECTOR DRIVE FLOATER GEAR HAD 4 1/2 TEETH MISSING. METAL CHIPS WERE DETECTED IN THE OIL SCREEN. THE GEAR TEETH FROM THE FLOATER GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE SUMP AND ENGINE'S CRANKCASE HOUSING. A BORESCOPE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE'S CYLINDERS REVEALED OPERATION WITH A RICH MIXTURE. SUDDEN STOPPAGE OF THE IMPELLER WOULD NOT RESULT IN THE GEAR TEETH'S LOCATION NOTED ABOVE. MISSING GEAR TEETH COULD ALSO INTERRUPT ENGINE POWER. THE NTSB METALLURGICAL LABORATORY'S FINDINGS ON THE SEPARATED GEAR TEETH AND FLOATER GEAR REVEALED OVERSTRESS SEPARATION OF THE GEAR TEETH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial failure of the engine supercharger. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months