NTSB Identification: CHI95LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in FRENCH LICK, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N52830
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AFTER WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE PILOT FEARED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER TREES IN THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING OFF THE RUNWAY ON ROUGH, UNEVEN,AND SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not attaining a recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were high obstructions, and the pilot's intentional precautionary landing on rough/uneven and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months