NTSB Identification: BFO95LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in DUBOIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9672W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TWO INTAKE VALVE SPRINGS IN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HAD FAILED. THE VALVE SPRING FRACTURE SURFACES WERE 'CORRODED AND PITTED.' THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 13.7 HOURS SINCE IT RECEIVED A MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of valve springs in the number two engine cylinder which resulted in a total loss of engine power during initial climb. The unsuitable terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months