NTSB Identification: ATL95LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in TUSKEEGEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N401W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. AT THE DESTINATION, TWO VOR APPROACHES WERE EXECUTED, WITH EACH FOLLOWED BY A MISSED APPROACH. ON THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THEN ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. WITNESSES AT THE FIELD STATED THAT VISUAL CONDITIONS EXISTED BELOW THE CLOUDS. A SCATTERED CLOUD LAYER AT 2900 FEET MSL WAS REPORTED BY THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, ABOUT 40 MILES EAST OF THE DESTINATION. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE DESTINATION APPROACH WAS 1020 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 74 GALLONS OF FUEL, IN THE MAIN TANKS, ONLY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST VERTICALLY NOSE DOWN, WITH TREES SUSPENDING THE AIRPLANE SO THAT THE NOSE BARELY TOUCHED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months