NTSB Identification: ATL95LA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1995 in CASTLEBERRY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8983T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH WHILE DESCENDING FROM 8,500 TO 4,500 MSL. THE ENGINE THEN LOST POWER, AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A FARM FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE WAS CONDUCTED. THE ENGINE ROTATED FREELY WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED BY HAND. THE ENGINE INTERNAL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE REMOVED AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BLACK, SOFT SOOT ON THE ELECTRODES OF THE SPARK PLUGS. THE STARTER WAS ENERGIZED AND THE ENGINE STARTED SUCCESSFULLY. THE ENGINE WAS RUN FOR APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES, THEN SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT/OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK DESCENT CHECKLIST REQUIRED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED. ICING PROBABILITY CURVES INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN AN AREA CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months