NTSB Identification: ANC95LA062.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in SKAGWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350-B2, registration: N60618
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGERS AND THE PILOT BOARDED THE HELICOPTER, WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE FEREBEE GLACIER'S SURFACE. AFTER EVERYONE WAS STRAPPED INTO THEIR SEATS, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SLIDING FORWARD ON THE ICE AND GAINING SPEED. THE PILOT STATED THE SPEED DID NOT EXCEED A BRISK WALK. THE HELICOPTER TURNED LEFT AS IT WAS SLIDING AND THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INTO A DEPRESSION. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE ENGINE WAS NOT RUNNING AND THE ROTORS WERE NOT TURNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNEVEN AND ICY TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months