NTSB Identification: ANC95LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in GALENA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N83622
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER WINTER. THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL TANK SUMPS AND GASCOLATOR AND FOUND A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER. TWENTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING ON THE TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REMOVED THE FUEL LINE FROM THE GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURETOR AND FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE WATER CONTAMINATING THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO ELIMINATE THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months