NTSB Identification: ANC95LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in KOLIGANEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8021D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HIS APPROACH AND LANDING SPEED WAS TOO FAST AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN. WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SMALL PILE OF SAND AND STICKS. TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER. HE STATED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO STOP THE AIRPLANE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE AND CLIMB OUT. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN GEAR STRUCK SOME BRUSH LOCATED 75 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING/TAKEOFF AREA. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INTO THE MULCHATNA RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER APPROACH AND LANDING SPEED, NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION(S). A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOOSE OBJECTS IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months