NTSB Identification: SEA95LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1995 in FORKS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BAXTER-WILSON CW CHAMP-3, registration: N4232L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ALTITUDE TO MANEUVER AROUND A FRIEND'S HOUSE. THE PILOT THEN ADDED POWER TO CLIMB OUT, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT HEADED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND REPORTED THAT ONE MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH THE REDUCED RPM UNTIL THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE MAGNETOS WERE DESTROYED IN THE FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months