NTSB Identification: NYC95LA093.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1995 in BANGOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N62EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA STATED '...THE IMPACT AND WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT CREATED AN EXCESSIVE SIDE LOADING. THIS CAUSED THE RIGHT MAIN SPRING STEEL GEAR TO EXERT A TREMENDOUS UPWARD PULL ON THE SINGLE BOLT SECURING THE GEAR TO THE BOX BEAM. THE BOLT...HAD PULLED THROUGH THE...NUT....' THE WINDS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the right main gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months