NTSB Identification: MIA95WA110
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 1995 in FREEPORT, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech B95A, registration: N961Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On April 17, 1995, about 1405 eastern standard time, a Beech B95A, N961Q, registered to Ark Air Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff, and crashed while attempting to return to the Freeport International Airport, Freeport, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial pilot and 1 passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 5 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months