NTSB Identification: MIA95LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1995 in LEAKESVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B95, registration: N9902R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT LOST POWER IN BOTH ENGINES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLIES AND ACCESSORIES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN TANK POSITION. THE UNDAMAGED LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED 7 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT AND WAS FOUND EMPTY. EACH CARBURETOR DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL. THE BEECH B95 AIRCRAFT IS RESTRICTED FROM TAKING OFF WITH LESS THAT 13 GALLONS IN EACH MAIN TANK TO PREVENT FUEL INTERRUPTION TO THE ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANUFACTURER'S LIMITATIONS RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months