NTSB Identification: MIA95LA119.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1995 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4778B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ATTEMPT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, ABORTED THE G0-AROUND, AND STRUCK AN AIRPORT SIGN OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months