NTSB Identification: LAX95LA179.
Accident occurred Friday, April 28, 1995 in PALOS VERDES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49058
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE WEATHER BRIEFER TOLD THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FREEZING LEVEL ABOVE 4,000 FEET. THE PILOT TOLD THE BRIEFER THAT HE WOULD FLY LOW OVER THE OCEAN PARALLELING THE COAST LINE. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING 3 DAYS AFTER IT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE FLIGHT INITIALLY CLIMBING TO 1,000 FEET AND THEN DESCEND TO 300 FEET. THE LAST RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 600 FEET OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN WHEN WHEN IT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE PILOT DID NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ANY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITIES DURING THE FLIGHT. A WEATHER STUDY SHOWED THAT LOW CLOUDS AND LOW VISIBILITY WITH FOG EXISTED AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
that the pilot initiated the flight into known adverse weather, and inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months