NTSB Identification: LAX95LA162.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in AUBURN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-1E, registration: N301SH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED TWO AIRPLANES FLYING IN A LOOSE FORMATION. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS BELOW THE FIRST AIRPLANE AND WAS FLYING AT TREETOP LEVEL 'CORKSCREWING THROUGH THE AIR.' IT THEN ENTERED INTO A ROLL MANEUVER AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CITED PREVIOUSLY BY THE FAA FOR VIOLATING MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDES, AND CARELESS OR RECKLESS OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN PERFORMING A ROLL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ASSURE A SAFE COMPLETION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months