NTSB Identification: LAX95LA156.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 1995 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N333JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING CROSSWIND AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 10 HOURS IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The crosswind and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft are factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months