NTSB Identification: LAX95LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1995 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8KCAB, registration: N111LS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE SLIGHTLY. HE RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCE AND CONTINUED THE LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LIST EXCESSIVELY TOWARD ITS LEFT SIDE. IN SPITE OF HIS CONTROL INPUTS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO LIST UNTIL THE LEFT WING FINALLY CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BRACKET HAD SEPARATED IN THE AREA OF THE WELD. A STEREO MICROSCOPE EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED A LACK OF WELD FUSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN JANUARY 1995 AND HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 71.9 HOURS FLIGHT TIME WITH NO REPORTED PRIOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure and collapse of the left main landing gear due to a defective and improper weld by the manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months