NTSB Identification: FTW95LA170.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MARKAIR, INC.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1995 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 737-400, registration: EICEU
Injuries: 147 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE APPROACH BRIEFING, RADIOS, INSTRUMENTS, AND SPEED BUGS WERE SET UP FOR A PLANNED LANDING ON RUNWAY 17R. THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING, INADVERTENTLY ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH RUNWAY 17L AND THE FLIGHT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CLEARED TO LAND ON THAT RUNWAY. AT 500 FEET AGL, THE GLIDESLOPE AURAL WARNING SOUNDED. AT 100 FEET, THE GROUND PROXIMITY WARNING SYSTEM'S SINK RATE WARNING SOUNDED, AND THE FIRST OFFICER ADDED POWER. AT 50 FEET AND OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, AIRSPEED DETERIORATED. THE FIRST OFFICER APPLIED ADDITIONAL POWER AND THE CAPTAIN ADDED MAXIMUM THRUST AND FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE. ACCORDING TO THE CREW, 'A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.' A REVIEW OF CONTROL TOWER TAPES REVEALED THE WINDS VARIED FROM 180 TO 200 DEGREES AND 10 TO 27 KNOTS. MOMENTS BEFORE THE FLIGHT LANDED, ANOTHER LANDING AIRPLANE REPORTED A 10-KNOT LOSS OF AIRSPEED AT 100 FEET. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE PRESSURE VESSEL AND STRUCTURAL STRINGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE FIRST OFFICER, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS WERE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FIRST OFFICER. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months