NTSB Identification: CHI95LA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1995 in OGALLALA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: LEWIS KR-2, registration: N49TF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF A HARD LANDING OCCURRED AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS MOUNTED UPSIDE DOWN AND THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE (ARM) WAS NOT SECURED AND COMPLETE POWER CHECKS COULD NOT BE PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the owner/builder's improper maintenance (installation). Factors were the carburetor reversed and the mixture control cable not secured. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months