NTSB Identification: ANC95LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 1995 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N111EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN THE HARBOR BETWEEN TWO GUST AREAS INDICATED BY THE DISRUPTION ON THE WATER'S SURFACE. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE WATER SHE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS SURE THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DRAGGED ITS RIGHT WINGTIP AND NOSED OVER. A WITNESS STANDING ON THE ADJACENT DOCK SAW THE LEFT FLOAT AND LEFT WING STRIKE THE WATER FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HER INSTRUCTOR TAUGHT HER TO LAND WITH A FLAT NOSE PITCH ATTITUDE SO THE FLOATS WOULD NOT GET 'SUCKED IN.' THE AIRPLANE MANUAL STATES THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE LANDED SLIGHTLY TAIL LOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT WATER LOOP/SWERVE DUE TO THE USE OF IMPROPER LANDING PROCEDURES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months