NTSB Identification: SEA95LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1995 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: FLEET 7, registration: N432K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE REAR SEAT, STATED THAT DURING ROLLOUT ABOUT 20 MPH, FOLLOWING A NORMAL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE, AND BRAKES WERE AGGRESSIVELY APPLIED DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE BRAKES ON THE AIRCRAFT WERE VERY SENSITIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months