NTSB Identification: SEA95LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: Scheibe Flugzeugbau BERGFALKE II-55, registration: N5924
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RELIED ON THE ALTIMETER TO DETERMINE ELEVATION, EVEN THOUGH HE FELT THAT HE WAS LOW. WHILE TURNING BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. DURING A LEFT TURN TO MANEUVER TO AN ACCESS ROAD, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER SPUN AROUND BEFORE COMING TO REST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT GET THE CURRENT ALTIMETER SETTING FROM THE FSS BEFORE LANDING, AND NOTED THAT THE ALTIMETER READING WAS 170 FT HIGHER THAN FIELD ELEVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE CURRENT ALTIMETER SETTING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months