NTSB Identification: SEA95LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 1995 in FORKS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4778A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO A LOCAL FLIGHT HE HEARD A STRANGE POPPING NOISE AND STARTED LOSING RPMS. HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND ATTEMPTED OTHER CORRECTIVE ACTION. WHEN POWER WAS NOT REGAINED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR IN A RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING ROLLOUT. THE ENGINE HAD 1000 RPM WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE AIRCRAFT TO HAVE NOT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN SEVERAL YEARS, AND FOUND MULTIPLE MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES; NONE OF WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months