NTSB Identification: SEA95LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6663S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PLACED 5 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A FUEL STOP AT MULINO AND THEN DEPARTED FOR LEBANON, OREGON. HE STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A CLOUD AT NIGHT WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION. HE INITIATED A CLIMB AND RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE. WHEN HE BROKE OUT OF IMC CONDITIONS, HE CANCELED IFR AND REDUCED POWER FROM 2600 RPM TO ABOUT 2200 RPM AND DESCENDED, WITHOUT USING CARBURETOR HEAT. AT ABOUT 2000 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PROP STOPPED WITHOUT WARNING. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ENGINE STOPPAGE TO BE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING WHICH WAS NOT PRECEDED BY ROUGHNESS OR POWER DECREASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS INCLUDE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months