NTSB Identification: NYC95LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, March 24, 1995 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N66010
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AUTHORIZED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR TO OPERATE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 36, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, INTO A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE, 'BLOWING GREATER THAN FORECASTED, [FROM 270] AT 15 KNOTS, [GUSTS] TO 35 KNOTS.' THE PILOT WROTE ON HIS STATEMENT, '...ON ROLL OUT AIRCRAFT WEATHER VANED INTO WIND, LEFT RUNWAY, WENT INTO DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.' RUNWAY 36 WAS 30 FEET WIDE AND 2400 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Related factors: high winds, and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months