NTSB Identification: NYC95LA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1995 in NEW WINDSOR, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CUMBERLAND-PITTS SPECIAL S1C, registration: N4T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT TRIED TO ELIMINATE THE ROUGHNESS BY USE OF A HAND WOBBLE FUEL PUMP AND SWITCHING TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAGNETOS. THE ENGINE INITIALLY GOT BETTER, THEN GOT WORSE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BACKYARD. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR BROKE ON LANDING 'BECAUSE I HIT TOO HARD.' DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR FOUND THAT THE FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM WAS RUPTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the fuel pump diagram which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months