NTSB Identification: NYC95LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in PLYMOUTH, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N9305S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A SOFT/WET TURF RUNWAY THAT WAS NOTAMED TO HAVE PATCHY ICE AND SNOW. AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED TO THE PARKING AREA. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 2 PASSENGERS AND LUGGAGE, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF (USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES). JUST AFTER LIFT OFF (ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY), THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, AND THE PILOT FELT THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A 'RIGHT BANK.' HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING OPPOSITE AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND THE AIRPLANE 'YAWED LEFT (AND) SETTLED TO THE GROUND, SKIDDING SIDEWAYS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months