NTSB Identification: MIA95WA083
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in SAN NICHOLAS, Argentina
Aircraft: BELL 206-B3, registration: LVWFZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 15, 1995, about 1145 Atlantic standard time, a Bell helicopter,LV-WFZ, registered to Heli-Air, Buenos Aires, Argentina, crashed after striking wires near San Nicholas, Argentina, while on a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan had been filed and activated. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot and the student pilot rated passenger received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Buenos Aires, about 1020 the same day.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months