NTSB Identification: MIA95RA097
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in TEGUCIGALPA, Honduras
Aircraft: CESSNA 185-F, registration:
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 31, 1995, about 1445 central standard time, FAH120, a Cessna 185-F crashed on takeoff at Tegucigalpa, Honduras. The airplane was operated by the Honduran Air Force as a government passenger transport mission. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a military, VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, copilot and two passengers were fatally injured. One of the persons aboard the aircraft was the nephew of the President of Honduras. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months