NTSB Identification: MIA95LA086A
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIRLINES INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1995 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011-385, registration: N724DA
Injuries: 339 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The tug operator was cleared by the dispatching agent to commence pushback procedures at a departure gate on a Delta L- 1011. The lead wing walker observed an American SD3-60 taxiing to the ramp and signaled the tug operator to terminate the pushback, which was complied with. The tug operator observed the SD3-60 taxi past the L-1011, and commenced pushback procedures without clearance from the dispatching agent. The right wing tip of the L-1011 collided with the rudder of the SD3-60. Delta Airlines SOP states, the tug operator is responsible for following the signals of the dispatching agent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TUG OPERATOR TO FOLLOW CORRECT PUSHBACK PROCEDURES BY COMMENCING PUSHBACK WITHOUT CLEARANCE, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months