NTSB Identification: LAX95LA143.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1995 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23680
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29L WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT AND LANDED HARD. THE WINDS WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper compensation for the existing wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months