NTSB Identification: LAX95LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N9968C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL, THE TOWER REQUESTED THAT THE PILOT MAKE A SIDE STEP APPROACH. THE PILOT SAID THE NEW INSTRUCTIONS DISTRACTED HIM AND HE FORGOT TO LOWER HIS GEAR. THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS APPROACH, LOWERING THE GEAR WHEN HE HEARD THE GEAR HORN. HE BEGAN TO GO AROUND, BUT CHANGED HIS MIND BECAUSE HE HAD FULL FLAPS AS WELL AS FEELING THE TAIL OF HIS AIRCRAFT CONTACT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A 'BEFORE LANDING' CHECKLIST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to landing. The failure of the pilot to use a before landing checklist was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months