NTSB Identification: LAX95LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in SAN GORGONIO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C-2, registration: N5693W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A WILDERNESS AREA DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING UPSLOPE ABOVE A WATERFALL WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY OUT OF THE DOWNDRAFT, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED DESCENDING. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND ROLLED DOWNSLOPE. THE PILOT INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an inadequate terrain clearance altitude while overflying mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months