NTSB Identification: LAX95LA124.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7369F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT DURING LANDING. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO GO TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months