NTSB Identification: LAX95IA128.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: ATR 42, registration: N266AT
Injuries: 25 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CREW REPORTED HEAVY MIXED ICING CONDITIONS ON THE WINDSCREEN AND SOME ICE AFT OF THE DE-ICE BOOTS DURING A DESCENT THROUGH 15,500 FEET, FOLLOWED BY TWO UNCOMMANDED LATERAL CONTROL MOVEMENTS. THE PILOTS SAID THE CONTROLS WERE STIFF AND THEY FELT A 'BUZZING' SENSATION IN THE AILERON AND RUDDER CONTROLS. THE AUTOPILOT WAS NOT ENGAGED AT THE TIME AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A CLEAN CONFIGURATION. THE CREW DID NOT REPORT ANY TURBULENCE UNTIL REACHING LOWER ALTITUDES. SOME PASSENGERS REPORTED NO SIGNIFICANT TURBULENCE OR NOTHING EXCESSIVE, WHILE OTHER PASSENGERS DESCRIBED THE TURBULENCE AS 'SCARY' OR 'TOO MUCH'. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS AND EQUIPMENT REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER WAS ANALYZED AND THE DATA REVEALED SOME LATERAL CONTROL MOVEMENT THAT IS USUALLY ASSOCIATED WITH TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an unexpected lateral control movement associated with in-flight turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months